Bishop McDevitt Track & Field

Catch the Spirit!

Achievements

Bishop McDevitt Track & Field
Composite Medal History

Individual
7 Mid Penn Champions
41 AA District III Champions / 9 Relay Champions
1 AA District III Record Holder
5 AA PIAA Champions

Team
2010 & 2011 Girls' Team Mid Penn Champions
2014 Boys Team Mid Penn Champions
2008 & 2009 Boys' Team AA District III Team Champions
2011 Girls' Team AA District III Team Champions
2009 AA PIAA Boys' Team Champions



2014


(Boys Team 6-1 Division Champs & Girls Team 5-2)
STATE CHAMPION Boys 4x100 - 42.86 (Austin Anderson, Brandon Stanback, Nate Monroe & Tyrone Gibson)!! State Medalists Anna Bailey - PIAA Silver - Javelin, Tesia Kempski - PIAA Bronze - Pole Vault, Rachel Pitman - PIAA 6th - 100m Additional State Qualifiers Tyquan Perry (300H), Rachel Pitman (200) Our District Champions Anna Bailey (J), Brandon Stanback (TJ), 4X100 (Austin Anderson, Nate Monroe, Brandon Stanback, Tyrone Gibson) Our Boys Team is the MidPenn Capital Division Champion!!!! Our Mid-Penn Champions Anna Bailey (J) (repeat), Tesia Kempski (PV) Millersville Invitational Champions Anna Baily (J) and Mark Pitman (400M tie) Shippensburg Invitational Champions Anna Bailey (J), Tesia Kempski (PV), Brandon Stanback (TJ), and boys 4x100 of Rashad Lawson / Nate Monroe / Austin Anderson / Brandon Stanback Bruce Dallas Champions Tyrone Gibson (100M) and Anna Bailey (J)

2013

MID PENNS: Congratulations to track and field girls team member Anna Bailey. Anna was a Mid Penn Conference Champion in the javelin throw on Saturday. In the process she broke the school javelin record with a throw of 131' 4". Congratulations also to teammate Rachel Pitman who placed 3rd in the long jump, 5th in the 200 and 6th in the 100m. Ivana Burrows placed 7th in the discus and Tesia Kempski 8th in the pole vault. Justin Jordan placed 7th in the high jump and Justin Fairfax 7th in the long jump.
Congratulations to the boys and girls track teams for great performances at DISTRICTS over the weekend. The boys team placed 4th and girls team 2nd overall in AA.
The Girls team had 4 AA District Champions: Rachel Pitman won the 100m & 200m; Girls 4x100 Relay Kameko Webb, Kristen Meylnk, Imani Crowder, Rachel Pitman won gold and Anna Bailey won the Javelin with a throw of 137-1 – which was a new District III AA record (McDevitt's first District 3 record in any event). Other state qualifiers on the girls side were pole vaulters Tesia Kempski and Rikka Olson; and Kameko Webb in the triple jump and Sara Miller in the mile run.
Other placers were Sara Miller 3rd in the two mile, Cheyenne Johnson placed 5th in the 300 hurdles, Webb 5th in long jump and Pitman 6th in long jump, Tesia Kempski 8th in high jump.
The boys team had 1 AA District Champion as Tyrone Gibson won the 100m. Tyrone also placed 2nd in the 200m. The Boys 4x100 relay team also placed 2nd and qualified for states and those members were Justin Fairfax, Kobay White, Marcus Gray and Gibson.
Brandon Stanback placed 3rd in the triple jump and broke the school record with a jump of 43' 7". Meshak Mwangi placed 4th in the triple jump. Javelin thrower Adam Williams placed 3rd. In the long jump, Kobay White placed 5th and Fairfax 6th. High Jumpers Quinton Sinclair and Justin Jordan placed 5th and 6th, The Boys 4x800 relay team placed 7th and those members were Matt Schoper and Matt Pugliese, Sean Pruden and Mark Pitman. Marcus Gray placed also placed 8th in the 100m.
PIAAs: Anna Bailey Bronze 3rd Javelin, Kameko Webb 7th in Triple Jump, Girls 4x100 7th (Webb, Melynk, Crowder, Pitman) Sara Miller 8th in 1600m & Rikka Olsen 8th in Pole Vault.

2012


(Boys Team 6-2 & Girls Team 6-1)
Mid Penn Meet: Girls' Team finished 2nd place; Boys' Team 3rd in AA
Brianna Davis - MPC Champion - Discus
Rachel Gerber - 3rd in Discus
4x100 Relay - Kameko Webb, Ieisha Jackson, Imani Crowder, Rachel Pitman - 5th & broke school record 49.61
Kameko Webb - 2nd place in Long Jump & 2nd in Triple Jump
Rikka Olson - 4th place in Pole Vault
Boys 4x100 Relay - 5th - Rashad Lawson, Tryone Gibson, Nate Monroe and Miles Williams

Districts - Girls' Team had a 2nd place team finish scoring 59.5 points and Boys' Team 12th place scoring 21 points.
Brianna Davis - Champion - Discus
Kameko Webb - Champion - Triple Jump
4x100 Relay - 2nd place - Kameko Webb, Ieisha Jackson, Imani Crowder, Rachel Pitman
Rikka Olson - 4th place in Pole Vault
Rachel Gerber - 4th in Discus
Rachel Pitman - 4th in 100m and 6th in 200m
Ieisha Jackson - 4th in 300 H
Adriana Vukmanic - 5th in Javelin
4x400 Relay - 6th - Imani Crowder, Sara Esayas, Brianna Davis, Ieisha Jackson
Danielle Ford - 7th in Shot Put
Tyrone Gibson - 4th in 100m
Adam Williams - 5th in Javelin
Nate Showalter - 6th in 300 H, 6th in 400m, 8th in 110 H
4x100 Relay - 7th - Rashad Lawson, Tryone Gibson, Nate Monroe and Miles Williams
Pat Narus - 7th in Shot Put
4x800 Relay - 8th - Josh Lincoln, Kevin Smith, Matt Schopfer, Mark Caruso

PIAA
4x100 Relay: 6th Place - Kameko Webb, Ieisha Jackson, Imani Crowder, Rachel Pitman 49.75
Girls PR'd in Friday trials with new school record of 49.47.

2011


(Boys Team 8-3 & Girls Team 11-0)
*Girls' Team finished dual season 11-0 and were Mid Penn Capital Division Champions.

Mid Penn Meet - Girls' Team repeated as MPC Team Champions w/ 25 points.

District - Girls' Team won the Team Championship scoring 121 points; Boys' Team finished 7th scoring 37 points.
Yaneshia Gaston - Champion - 200m, 400m, 4x100, 4x400 (4 Gold Medals)
Kameko Webb - Champion - Long Jump 16'3
Amber McCoy - Champion - 300 H
4x100 Relay - Amber McCoy, Ieisha Jackson, Kameko Webb, Yaneshia Gaston 50.50
4x400 Relay - Ieisha Jackson, Brianna Davis, Cheyenne Johnson, Yaneshia Gaston
Brianna Davis - 2nd in Discus
Adriana Vukmanic - 2nd in Javelin
Amber McCoy - 2nd in 100 H & 2nd in High Jump
Rachel Gerber - 3rd in Discus
Annie Mrazik - 4th in Discus
Jessica Miller - 5th in 1600m and 6th in 3200m
Ieisha Jackson - 7th in Long Jump
Kameko Webb - 3rd in 100m and 6th in Triple Jump
Zach Morrow - Champion - High Jump
David Kotz - 2nd in 400m
4x400 Relay - 2nd - Matt Boland, Connor Arnold, Nate Showalter, David Kotz
Elijah Harchack - 6th in Triple Jump and 7th in Long Jump
Nate Showalter - 8th in 300 H
4x100 Relay - 5th - Rashad Lawson, Matt Boland, JaQuan Jones, Miles Williams

PIAA
4x400 Relay - 3rd place - Matt Boland, Connor Arnold, Nate Showalter, David Kotz
Yaneshia Gaston - 6th place in 200m

2010


(Boys Team 8-1 & Girls Team 6-3)
Mid Penn Meet - Girls Team Champions w/ 23 points; Boys' Team placed 3rd
Yaneshia Gaston - 4th in 200m, 6th in 400m
Amber McCoy - 4th in High Jump, 6th in 300 H
4x100 - 5th
4x400 - 3rd
Brianna Davis - 6th in Discus
Rachel Gerber - 8th in Discus
Aaron Sye - MPC Champion - High Jump
Tyler McKee - 4th in 300 H
Tyrai Anderson - 7th in 300 H
Salath Williams - 7th in 100m
4x100 - 5th
Aaron Sye - 3rd in Long Jump

Districts - Boys' Team a 3rd place finish w/ 67 points; Girls' Team 2nd place finish with 70 points.
Aaron Sye - Champion - High Jump 6'6
Ian Periera - Champion - 800m
Jon Duckett - 2nd in Shotput and 2nd in Discus
Zach Morrow - 4th in High Jump
Elijah Harchak - 5th in Long Jump and 7th in Triple Jump
David Kotz - 8th in 400m
Tyrai Anderson - 8th in 300 H
4x400 Relay - 2nd - David Kotz, Tyrai Anderson, Ian Periera, Tyler McKee
4x100 Relay - 5th -Jon Duckett, Aaron Sye, Tyler McKee, Dawan Smith
Yaneshia Gaston - Champion - 200m, 400, 4x100, 4x400 (4 Gold Medals & WGAL Athlete of the Week)
4x100 Relay - Champion - Amber McCoy, Kirstin Nanna, Megan Dunbar, Yaneshia Gaston
4x400 Relay - Champion - Olivia Franklin, Amber McCoy, Kirstin Nanna, Yaneshia Gaston
Kirstin Nanna - 5th in 100m
Sara Miller - 6th in 1600m
Amanda Ofak - 7th in Javelin
Brianna Davis - 4th in Discus
Rachel Gerber - 7th in Discus
Annie Mrazik - 6th in Discus

PIAA
4x400 Relay - 5th David Kotz, Tyrai Anderson, Ian Periera, Tyler McKee
Ian Periera - 5th in 800m
Aaron Sye - 7th in High Jump
Jon Duckett - 7th in Shot Put & 6th in Discus

2009


Mid Penn Meet
Quentin Walker - MPC Champion - High Jump - 6'4
Joe Beveridge - 2nd place - 1600m - 4:17
4x400 Relay - 2nd place - 3:23 - Tyler McKee, Joe Beveridge, David Kotz, Chris Houston

Districts - Boys' Team Repeats as Team Champions w/ 108 points; Girls' Team placed 10th w/ 25 points.
Jon Duckett - Champion - Shot Put
Quentin Walker - Champion - High Jump - 6'6
Chris Houston - Champion - 200m
Joe Beveridge - Champion - 1600m, 3200m, and 800m (3 golds)
Cody Westry - 2nd in High Jump
4x100 Relay - 2nd - Jon Duckett, Dawan Smith, Tyler McKee and Chris Houston
4x400 Relay - 3rd - Tyler McKee, Joe Beveridge, David Kotz, Chris Houston
Jon Duckett - 3rd in Discus
Chris Houston - 3rd in 100m**
Tyler McKee - 3rd in 300 H & 4th in 400m
Dawan Smith - 6th in 100m
Ian Periera - 6th in 800m
Jeremy Cornelius - 7th in Long Jump
Annie Mrazik - 3rd in Discus
4x100 Relay - 4th - Brianna Davis, Stacie Barnaba, Megan Dunbar, Kirstin Nanna
Madeline Hanes - 4th in 3200m
Rachel Gerber - 5th in Discus
Brandi Trostle - 7th in Javelin
Kirstin Nanna - 8th in 100m and 7th in 200m

PIAA - Boys' Team Champions w/ 52 points
Chris Houston - State Champion - 100m
Joe Beveridge - State Champion - 3200m
Quentin Walker - State Champion - High Jump 6'6
Jon Duckett - 3rd in Discus & 6th in Shot Put
Chris Houston - 3rd in 200m
Joe Beveridge - 3rd in 1600m
Chris Houston selected to PTFSCA 3rd Team All-State Team - 100m
Annie Mrazik - 6th in Discus

2008


Mid Penn Meet - Boys Team 2nd in AA
Chris Houston - 100m Champion
Boys 4x100 Relay - Champions - Jon Duckett, Mike Jones, Aaron Marks, Chris Houston 42.46 - AA Mid Penn Record
Chris Houston - 200m 2nd place 22.08
Joe Beveridge - 2nd in 1600
Josh Sadlock - 3rd in 1600
Jon Duckett - 5th in Shot Put
Brandie Trostle - 5th in Javelin
Girls 4x100 Relay - 7th 52.23 - school record - Ashlee Owens, Kirstin Nanna, Megan Dunbar, Nicole LaMaster
Districts - Boys' Team Champions - 92 points
Joe Beveridge - Champion - 3200 & 1600
Chris Houston - Champion - 100m, 200m, 400m, and 4x100 Relay (4 Gold Medals & WGAL Athlete of Week)
4x100 Relay - Champion - Jon Duckett, Mike Jones, Aaron Marks, Chris Houston
4x800 Relay - 4th place - Josh Sadlock, Joe Beveridge, James Allen, Anthony Rametta - school record
Joe Beveridge - 6th in 800m
Eugene Henry - 7th in 300m H
Brandie Trostle - 2nd in Javelin
4x100 Relay - 5th - Ashlee Owens, Kirstin Nanna, Megan Dunbar, Nicole LaMaster
Nicole LaMaster - 7th in Triple Jump
Amy Miller - 6th in 3200 and 8th in 1600m

PIAA - 2nd Place Team Finish & Runner-Up Trophy
Joe Beveridge - State Champion - 3200m
Chris Houston - 2nd in 100m & 4th in 200m
4x100 Relay - 2nd Jon Duckett, Mike Jones, Aaron Marks, Chris Houston
Josh Sadlock - 3rd in 3200

2007


District III Championships
Boys' Team placed 3rd, best in school history up to this point.

Champions
Matt Dietz - Discus 149' 5"
4x100 Relay - James Totten, Justin Knox, Billy Stair, Chris Houston 43.53

Boys Medalists

Joe Beveridge - 2nd 3200, qualified for PIAA State Championships
Chris Houston - 2nd 100m, qualified for PIAA State Championships
Justin Knox - 4th in 400m, qualified for PIAA State Championships, 7th in 200m
James Totton - 3rd in 100m, qualified for PIAA State Championships
RJ Hetrick - 4th in Javelin
Matt Madey - 8th in Javelin, 5th in Discus
Jon Duckett - 5th in Shot Put
Josh Sadlock - 7th in 3200
4x400 Relay - 6th - Justin Knox, Eugene Henry, Billy Stair, Chris Houston, qualified for PIAA State Championships (43.53 seconds)
Note: Chris Houston broke both school sprint records in the 100 and 200 meter dashes and Justin Knox became the 1st person in the history of the track program to leave Districts with 4 medals!
Girls Medalists
Christina Bayura - 4th in Discus (from 18th seed, breaking the school record)
Brandie Trostle - 8th in Javelin
4x100 Relay - 8th - Ashlee Owens, Kirstin Nanna, Megan Dunbar and Nicole LaMaster

PIAA
Joe Beveridge - 6th in 3200
4x100 Relay - 3rd James Totten, Justin Knox, Billy Stair, and Chris Houston 43.18
Matt Dietz - DNP

2006


District - Team Boys finish 6th place with 50 points.
David Seiple - Champion - Shot Put - 51'6 (McDevitt's FIRST District 3 Champion)
Joe Beveridge - 2nd 3200
Pat Hess - 3rd in 3200
Matt Dietz - Discus 3rd

PIAA
Matt Dietz - 8th place Discus
Joe Beveridge - 8th place 3200

2004


PIAA
Renee Williams 4th in 400 & 7th in 4x400 Relay
No upcoming events